It’s about that time! Every year since the 50s hordes of music and art lovers, cultural enthusiasts and foodies alike descend upon Puerto Rico’s best preserved historical city: Old San Juan to partake in the San Sebastián Street Festival (Fiestas de la Calle San Sebastián), lovingly nicknamed SANSE. This festival   takes place in honor of St. Sebastián on the third weekend in January in Old San Juan.

For four days starting on Thursday January 16th and lasting four days until Sunday January 19th revelers can find artists, musicians, artisan stands and much more! Below you’ll find a schedule of events, courtesy www.prdaytrips.com

Thursday, January 16

  • 10am to 10pm: Over 500 artisans will be displaying works at the Cuartel de Ballajá and and various Plazas
  • 5pm: Parade with cabezudos and the ribbon cutting ceremony, starting at the Abraham Lincoln School and continuing down Calle San Sebastian to Plaza Quinto Centenario

• Entertainment in Plaza Quinto Centenario

  • 5:30pm: Presentation of the San Sebastián awards
  • 6pm: Dedication of the 44th San Sebastián Festival to Raymond Arrieta
  • 8pm: Así Canta Puerto Rico con Luisito Vigoreaux, hijo
  • 10pm: Orq. Homenaje a Tommy Olivencia

• Entertainment in Plaza Colón

  • 4pm: Julio
  • 6pm: DJ – Karaoke
  • 7pm: Adoquín Jamming Nights Band
  • 9pm: DJ – Salsa

• Entertainment in Plaza de Armas

  • 5pm: DJ – Residente Tony G
  • 6:15pm: DJs – Residente Tony G and Hot 102
  • 6:30pm: Banda Rock
  • 7:30pm: Pleneros
  • 8pm: Banda La Pepa
  • 9:30pm: DJ – Gulembo

• Entertainment in Plaza de la Barandilla

  • 5pm: DJ
  • 8pm: La Máquina Insular
  • 9pm: DJ
  • 10pm: Julito Alvarado

Friday, January 17

  • 10am to 10pm: Over 500 artisans will be displaying works at the Cuartel de Ballajá and and various Plazas
  • 5pm: Parade with cabezudos and the ribbon cutting ceremony, starting at the Abraham Lincoln School and continuing down Calle San Sebastian to Plaza Quinto Centenario

• Entertainment in Plaza Quinto Centenario

  • 6pm: Message from the Mayor of San Juan
  • 7pm: Cristian Pagán
  • 8pm: Plenéalo
  • 9pm: Kanny García
  • 10pm: Tito Nieves

• Entertainment in Plaza Colón

  • 3pm: Julio
  • 6pm: Pirulo y la Tribu
  • 8pm: Adoquín Jamming Nights Band
  • 10pm: Plena Libre

• Entertainment in Plaza de Armas

  • 5pm: DJ – Residente Tony G
  • 6:15pm: Banda Mantaraya
  • 7:15pm: DJs – Residente Tony G and Hot 102
  • 8pm: Banda
  • 9:30pm: DJ – King Arthur

• Entertainment in Plaza de la Barandilla

  • 5pm: DJ
  • 7pm: Adoquín Jamming Nights Band
  • 8pm: Polem
  • 10pm: Pirulo y la Tribu

Saturday, January 18

  • 10am to 10pm: Over 500 artisans will be displaying works at the Cuartel de Ballajá and and various Plazas

• Entertainment in Plaza Quinto Centenario

  • 1pm: Music Workshop
  • 3pm: Workshop
  • 5pm: Los Majaderos de Cachete Maldonado
  • 5:30pm: Orquesta la Exclusiva
  • 7:30pm: Baile de Época
  • 9:30pm: Juan José, San Juan Habana

• Entertainment in Plaza Colón

  • 10am: Festival Arroces
  • 12noon: Children’s Show
  • 1pm: La Jungla
  • 3pm: Ricky Villanueva
  • 5pm: Y No Había Luz (Teatro de Máscaras)
  • 7pm: Grupomanía
  • 9pm: Millie Quezada
  • 10pm: DJ – Salsa
  • 11pm: Asopao Rico

• Entertainment in Plaza de Armas

  • 11am: National Circus
  • 12:15pm: Adoquín Jamming Nights Band
  • 4pm: Pleneros
  • 4:40pm: Electronic Music Videos
  • 5pm: Custom Soldiers
  • 6:30pm: Propane
  • 8pm: DJ – Vic
  • 9:30pm: DJ – Jack Novak

• Entertainment in Plaza de la Barandilla

  • 11am: Kids’ Creativity Workshops
  • 1pm: Agua, Sol y Sereno
  • 4pm: Street Artist Performance
  • 7pm: Fernandito Ferrer
  • 8pm: Nudo
  • 9pm: Viento de Agua
  • 10pm: Andrés Jiménez

• Entertainment in TeatroTapia

  • 3pm: Musical Aguinaldo Gibaro, Espíritu Navideño. Free admission.

Sunday, January 19

  • 10am to 10pm: Over 500 artisans will be displaying works at the Cuartel de Ballajá and and various Plazas
  • 11am: Mass in the San Juan Cathedral in honor San Sebastián, patron saint

• Entertainment in Plaza Quinto Centenario

  • 12noon: Rondalla de Humacao
  • 1pm: Orquesta de Güiros
  • 2pm: Grupo Musical Eco Raíces
  • 3pm: Grupo Atabal
  • 5pm: Tributo a Eddie Pérez “La Bala” por la Orquesta El Gran Combo de Hoy
  • 6:30pm: Plena Libre
  • 8pm: Costa Brava
  • 10pm: Mickey Cora y su Grupo

• Entertainment in Plaza Colón

  • 10am: Krazy Kids
  • 12noon: Circo Nacional
  • 1pm: Kids’ Karaoke
  • 3pm: Super K
  • 5pm: Pleneros de las 23 Abajo
  • 7pm: Rumba Caliente

• Entertainment in Plaza de Armas

  • 12noon: Tito Auger
  • 1:15pm: Banda Mantaraya
  • 2pm: Decimanía
  • 3:45pm: Electronic Music Videos
  • 4pm: DJ – Chilling Killing
  • 5:30pm: C C’s
  • 7pm: Cab Calloway
  • 8:30pm: DJ – Laurent Sineca

• Entertainment in Plaza de la Barandilla

  • 11am: Kids’ Creativity Workshops
  • 1pm: Agua, Sol y Sereno
  • 4pm: Street Artist Performance
  • 5pm: Ella
  • 6pm: Adoquín Jamming Nights Band
  • 7pm: Boricubasón
  • 8pm: Juan Pablo Díaz y su Orquesta

• Entertainment in TeatroTapia

  • 3pm: Musical Aguinaldo Gibaro, Espíritu Navideño. Free admission.